Jackpot.
Seventeen Lancaster-Lebanon League pigskin standouts on Friday earned PA Football Writers All-State honors in Class 4A, 5A and 6A.
The hefty list includes seven players in 4A, six players in 5A, and another four standouts in 6A.
The 4A honorees: Elco RB Jake Williams, Twin Valley TE Ean Winchester and Raiders' O-line road-grader Paul McClune, and four players from Manheim Central, including QB Zac Hahn, WR Aaron Enterline, DB Bode Sipel and RB Brycen Armold, who was selected as an athlete.
The 5A honorees: Cocalico two-way warrior Aaryn Longenecker was named as an athlete; Garden Spot dual-threat QB Kye Harting was tabbed as an athlete; Exeter RB Jayden Zandier; and three players from Ephrata, including QB Sam McCracken, who was slotted in as an athlete, plus LB Quintin Pfautz and DB Jeremiah Knowles.
The 6A honorees: Three standouts from Manheim Township, including QB Hayden Johnson, WR Landon Kennel and DE Eli Rodriguez were named, plus Wilson QB Tommy Hunsicker, who was tabbed as an athlete.
Players were nominated — and then voted upon — by football writers from across the state. The local big-school honorees joined L-L League brethren Cael Harter from Annville-Cleona, Elijah Cunningham from Lancaster Catholic, Mason Semmel from Hamburg, and Wyomissing’s Caleb Brewer and Ryker Jones, who earned small-school honors earlier this week.
In all, the L-L League produced 22 prestigious PA Football Writers All-State players from the 2023 season.
Hahn passed for 2,870 yards with 39 TD strikes; Enterline had 80 catches for 1,508 yards with 25 TD grabs — all tops in the league; Armold rushed for 1,686 yards with 23 TD gallops; Sipel registered 85 tackles with a pair of sacks; Williams paced the league with 2,401 rushing yards and 30 TD runs; and Winchester had 16 receptions and added 11 TD runs, thanks in large part to the blocking of McClune up front.
Harting passed for 1,899 yards with 33 TD tosses, and he rushed for 1,170 yards with 12 TD keepers, becoming just the third player in league history with back-to-back 1,000-pass/1,000-rush seasons; Longenecker rushed for 1,312 yards with 16 TD runs, piled up 2,069 all-purpose yards and had five interceptions; Zandier scooted for 1,358 yards with 15 TD runs; McCracken passed for 2,530 yards with 25 TD flips; Pfautz piled up 173 tackles with three interceptions; and Knowles had 151 tackles with three picks.
Johnson threw for 2,896 yards with 49 TD throws against zero interceptions, and finished his career as the fourth-leading passer in league history; Kennel had 64 catches for 1,119 yards with 25 TD grabs; Rodriguez amassed 70 tackles with seven sacks; and Hunsicker passed for 2,180 yards with 24 TD strikes.
2023 PFW 4A ALL-STATE TEAM
Co-Players of the Year: Tiqwai Hayes, Aliquippa; Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt
Coach of the Year: Mike Warfield, Aliquippa
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Quentin Goode, Aliquippa – 5-9, 182 senior
Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 215 junior
Zac Hahn, Manheim Central – 6-0, 190 senior
Jake Wolfe, Montour – 6-1, 185 senior
Running Back
Tiqwai Hayes, Aliquippa – 6-0, 197 junior
Tucker Teats, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 194 senior
Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area – 5-11, 210 senior
Jake Williams, Elco – 5-11, 180 senior
Boyd Skarbek, Pope John Paul II – 5-11, 195 senior
Wide Receiver
Aaron Enterline, Manheim Central – 6-3, 180 senior
Lex Cyrus, Susquehanna Township – 5-10, 165 junior
Zach Paczewski, Dallas – 5-8, 175 senior
Braden Reed, Pope John Paul II – 5-10, 165 junior
Rico Scott, Bishop McDevitt – 6-1, 190 senior
Tight End
Ean Winchester, Twin Valley – 6-2, 265 senior
Offensive Line
Kevin Heywood, Pope John Paul II – 6-8, 305 senior
Paul McClune, Twin Valley – 6-4, 295 senior
Collin Melhorn, Selinsgrove – 6-3, 307 senior
Courtney Dunn, McKeesport – 6-3, 260 senior
Dyson Delaney, Jersey Shore – 6-3, 290 senior
Athlete
Elijah Jordan, Jersey Shore – 5-8, 180 junior
Zack Fox, Nanticoke Area – 5-8, 185 senior
Brycen Armold, Manheim Central – 5-8, 185 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
TJ Boccella, Pope John Paul II – 6-1, 210 senior
Jaidyn Johnson, Nanticoke Area – 6-3, 220 senior
Zach Mell, Big Spring – 6-3, 225 senior
Blake Hockenbroch, Shamokin Area – 6-2, 230 junior
Linebacker
Cam Lindsey, Aliquippa – 6-2, 210 senior
Bo Sechrist, Jersey Shore – 5-10, 182 sophomore
Ethan Miller, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 175 junior
Alex Tatsch, Latrobe – 6-3, 210 junior
Gianni Marino, Valley View – 6-2, 210 junior
Defensive Back
Arison Walker, Aliquippa – 5-9, 171 junior
Caleb Hicks, Selinsgrove – 6-1, 185 senior
Chase Pensyl, Shamokin Area – 5-8, 150 junior
Bode Sipel, Manheim Central – 5-11, 185 senior
Specialist
Brady Mapes, North Pocono – 5-6, 150 senior
Rowan Laubach, Dallas – 5-7, 160 junior
Athlete
Chase Regan, Bishop McDevitt – 6-0, 185 senior
Jasper Shepps, Juniata – 6-1, 170 sophomore
Keith Oates III, East Pennsboro – 6-0, 205 senior
2023 CLASS 5A ALL-STATE TEAM
Player of the Year: Jabree Wallace-Coleman, Imhotep Charter
Coach of the Year: Devon Johnson, Imhotep Charter
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Nolan DiLucia, Peters Township – 6-2, 185 sophomore
Mikal Davis, Imhotep Charter – 6-1, 210 senior
Julian Dugger, Penn Hills – 6-3, 195 senior
Brad Birch, Gateway – 6-1, 185 senior
Running Back
Jabree Wallace-Coleman, Imhotep Charter – 6-0, 200 junior
Cole Bartram, Northern York – 5-9, 190 senior
Dajoure Hollingsworth, Cathedral Prep – 5-8, 165 senior
Angel Cabrera, Hershey – 6-0, 225 senior
Jayden Zandier, Exeter – 6-1, 165 junior
Wide Receiver
Luke Denny, Norwin – 6-1, 185 senior
Scoop Smith, Woodland Hills – 5-6, 135 sophomore
Josh Smith, Mechanicsburg Area – 6-1, 170 junior
Brennan Holmes, New Oxford – 6-1, 180 senior
Tight End
Aiden Black, Delaware Valley – 6-3, 230 senior
Offensive Line
Jivani Cooley, Cathedral Prep – 6-5, 285 senior
Ryan Cory, Pine-Richland – 6-4, 290 senior
Michael Hershey, Spring Grove – 6-4, 250 senior
Zach Tomosovich, Penn-Trafford – 6-5, 305 senior
Tyler Duell, West Chester East – 6-6, 275 sophomore
Danny Aselton, Phoenixville – 6-4, 245 senior
Athlete
Aaryn Longenecker, Cocalico – 5-10, 175 senior
Kye Harting, Garden Spot – 5-10, 185 senior
Sam McCracken, Ephrata – 6-1, 215 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Jahsear Whittington, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 280 senior
Ayden Wysocki, South Western – 6-2, 250 senior
Mason Grear, West Chester East – 6-1, 245 senior
Aden Wentz, Cathedral Prep – 6-1, 240 senior
Clancy Orie, Bethel Park – 6-3, 235 junior
Linebacker
Mickey Vaccarello, Peters Township – 6-2, 205 junior
Justin Kalitsnik, Delaware Valley – 6-2, 180 senior
Jerrell Palmer, Chester – 5-10, 215 sophomore
Quintin Pfautz, Ephrata – 6-3, 215 senior
Khalid Bueno, Martin Luther King – 6-2, 215 junior
Defensive Back
Ken Woseley, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 185 junior
Ryder Machado, Delaware Valley – 6-1, 175 senior
Jay Boyd, Roman Catholic – 5-11, 175 senior
Jackson Pons, Norwin – 6-2, 195 senior
Jeremiah Knowles, Ephrata – 5-9, 160 senior
Athlete
RJ Roberts, Cathedral Prep – 5-9, 180 senior
Nathan Lusk, Cedar Cliff – 6-1, 190 senior
Kyle Keefe, West Chester East – 6-0, 170 sophomore
2023 CLASS 6A ALL-STATE TEAM
Player of the Year: Samaj Jones, St. Joseph’s Prep
Coach of the Year: Art Walker, North Allegheny
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Matt Zollers, Spring-Ford – 6-4, 205 junior
Hayden Johnson, Manheim Township – 6-0, 180 senior
Logan Kushner, North Allegheny – 6-1, 200 senior
Samaj Jones, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-2, 210 senior
Payton Wehner, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-0, 180 senior
Running Back
Anthony Leonardi, Central Bucks South – 5-11, 180 senior
Juelz Goff, Central York – 5-10, 195 senior
Jared Porter, Central Dauphin East – 5-9, 170 junior
Trey Tremba, Parkland – 5-11, 200 senior
Wide Receiver
Mason Kuehner, Nazareth – 5-11, 170 senior
Pete Gonzalez, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-3, 200 senior
David Washington Jr., St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 185 senior
Landon Kennel, Manheim Township – 6-3, 200 senior
Mason Scott, Spring-Ford – 6-1, 170 senior
Tight End
Jack Donnelly, Central Bucks East – 6-2, 235 senior
Offensive Line
Cooper Cousins, McDowell – 6-6, 310 senior
Michael Carroll, Central Bucks East – 6-6, 298 junior
Kevin Brown, Harrisburg – 6-5, 250 sophomore
Michael McMonigle, York High – 6-6, 290 senior
Adham Abouraya, Downingtown East – 6-5, 280 senior
Jack Yatchenko, North Allegheny – 6-3, 285 junior
Athlete
Jaheim Bennett, George Washington – 6-0, 175 junior
Michael Scott, Dallastown – 5-9, 160 junior
Tommy Hunsicker, Wilson-West Lawn – 6-2, 185 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Maxwell Roy, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 285 junior
Ryan Epps, Harrisburg – 6-1, 235 senior
Sean Kinney, Nazareth – 6-3, 290 senior
Sean McNulty, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 245 senior
Malachi Ramnath, Central York – 6-3, 220 junior
Eli Rodriguez, Manheim Township – 6-0, 220 senior
Linebacker
Anthony Speca, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-3, 215 senior
Anthony Sacca, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 220 junior
Cole Sullivan, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-3, 205 senior
Michael Gaul, State College – 6-1, 205 junior
Alex Sauve, Cumberland Valley – 6-0, 205 senior
Defensive Back
Saxton Suchanic, Central York – 6-3, 180 junior
Ziyyon Bradell, Abraham Lincoln – 6-0, 180 junior
Omillio Agard, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-11, 165 senior
Quincy Brannon, Harrisburg – 5-11, 175 junior
Specialist
Matthew Parker, Central York – 6-2, 200 junior
Athlete
Shawn Lee Jr., Harrisburg – 5-11, 180 junior
Tyree Alualu, North Allegheny – 5-11, 220 senior
TWITTER-X: @JeffReinhart77